Login | New user

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We at Herman Miller Furniture (India) Private Limited (“Herman Miller India”) are committed to protect our employees’, vendors’ and customers’ (“your”/ “you”) personal information and/or sensitive personal data and endeavor to maintain the privacy of your personal information. We collect information about you (i.e. employees, vendors and customers) as part of employment requirements and payroll, to qualify you as a vendor and with respect to customers, when you visit our web site, buy our products, use our services, or view our online advertisements. This policy is formulated as per the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under.The term “we”, “us”, “our” shall mean Herman Miller India.

Personal information

Herman Miller India collects your personal information in connection with a range on service through our website. This includes, but isnot limited to:

  1. Process and respond to requests, improve our operations, and communicate with customers, clients, visitors etc. about our products, services and businesses;
  2. Processing payroll and other payments;
  3. Respond to your request for providing services or assistance relating to our products;
  4. Complete transactions effectively and generation of bill for products and services;
  5. Provide, maintain and improve our products quality and services;
  6. Anticipate and resolve issues and concerns with our products and services; and
  7. Promote and market our products and services which we consider may be of interest to you and may benefit you.

The term “personal information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, bank account numbers, identification numbers, email address, and other relevant data. Questions or comments submitted by visitors to our website may also include personal information.

Herman Miller India’s Privacy Policy is designed and developed to address the privacy and security of your personal information provided to us. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information which we may collect and provide our approach towards handling or dealing with the same.

Purpose of collection and usage of personal information

Herman Miller India will collect information pertaining to you like your name, telephone number, mobile phone number, email id and residential address for providing services relating to products, and bank data and identification numbers to process payments for purchases made through our website.

We may also collect your personal information when you use our services or websites or otherwise interact with us during the course of our relationship. By submitting your personal information to us, you will be treated as having given your explicit permission for the processing of your personal data as set out in this policy.

We shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by you.

In case you do not provide your information or consent for usage of personal information or later on withdraw your consent for usage of the personal information so collected, Herman Miller India reserves the right, not to provide itsservices or to withdraw the services for which the said information was sought.

Disclosure of personal information

Herman Miller India and its group companies, affiliates and employees may utilize some or all available personal information for internal assessments, measures, operations and related activities to improve the quality of products or services and our internal functions.

We do not share your information with third parties, unless we need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested on our website. Notwithstanding the above, if disclosure was required by law, rule or regulation or governmentauthorities, we will disclose your information to such authorities without your explicit consent.

Transfer of personal information

We may transfer your personal information or other information collected, stored, processed by us to any other entity or organization located in India or outside India only in case it is necessary for providing services to you or if you have consented (at the time of collection of information) to the same. This may also include sharing of aggregated information with them in order for them to understand our environment and consequently, provide you with better services. While sharing your personal information with third parties, adequate measures shall be taken to ensure that reasonable security practices are followed by the third party.

Security Practices and procedures

We adopt commercially reasonable security practices and procedures, in line with international standard ISO (International Organization for Standardization), to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security controls in order to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, or disclosure while it is under our control. We take adequate steps to ensure that our authorized agency, if we share your personal information, adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of personal information. We may retain your personal information for as long as required to provide you with services or if otherwise required under any law.

Contact us

We have taken adequate measures tosecure access to your personal data. Herman Miller India regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. In case of any concern regarding protection of your personal information, you can contact us at india_custcare@hermanmiller.com. Alternatively, you may also direct your privacy-related feedback or concerns to the Grievance Officer whose details are as mentioned below:

Name : Mr. Kishore Raghupathi
Contact number : 91 80 30921333
E-mail : Kishore_Raghupathi@hermanmiller.com

Registered Office:

Herman Miller Furniture (India) Private Limited, Safina Towers, #3, 5th Floor, Ali Askar Road, Bengaluru– 560 052, Karnataka, India.

Factory address:

Herman Miller Furniture (India) Private Limited, Plot # 19-A, Phase-2, Sector-1, Shyanamangala Cross, KIADB Industrial Area, Bidadi, Bangalore – 562 109, India.

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

We have the right to change/amend this policy at any time without prior notice. Updated policy will be posted in the website.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in accordance with applicable Indian law.